The ***Official*** Computer Support Helpline!


Author Reply
Legion
Flag
Posts:1752
Comments:18
Thread Kills:54(3%)
AATG Pts:130
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
I thought we may as well keep all support requests in one thread. Well, I say "we", these usually come from me so I'll try not to mess up the forum as much. :)

Ok, so I've got a USB drive which is 250gb in size and has 188gb free. I'm trying to copy over an 8gb file from another drive on the same computers and I'm being told there's not enough space.

I really can't fathom what the problem could be because I've got over 180gb more than I need!

Any ideas?
#1 at 13:34:00 - 25/06/2007
Stevas
Flag
Posts:1783
Comments:260
Thread Kills:39(2%)
AATG Pts:195
Star Rating
Gold Medal
Have you tried switching it off and back on again?

FUCK YOU UBISOFT
#2 at 13:55:37 - 25/06/2007
Tiger_Walts
Flag
Posts:1599
Comments:322
Thread Kills:67(4%)
AATG Pts:190
Star Rating
Gold Medal
Is the other drive also external?
#3 at 13:58:52 - 25/06/2007
[maven]
Flag
Posts:275
Comments:7
Thread Kills:8(3%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
Is the external drive maybe formatted as FAT32 (which cannot store files larger than 4GB)?
#4 at 13:59:31 - 25/06/2007
Legion
Flag
Posts:1752
Comments:18
Thread Kills:54(3%)
AATG Pts:130
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
Tried the off and on thing. No dice.

The other drive is interal, and has 30gb free. I thought it might be winging about free space on my C drive also, but that's got nearly 7gb free. Plus the disk cleanup message indicates there's not enough space on the external drive.

I've tried checking the disc for errors but no bad sectors or anything were found.
#5 at 14:02:31 - 25/06/2007
Legion
Flag
Posts:1752
Comments:18
Thread Kills:54(3%)
AATG Pts:130
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
[maven] said:Is the external drive maybe formatted as FAT32 (which cannot store files larger than 4GB)?

It's formatted as NTFS.
#6 at 14:04:18 - 25/06/2007
Tiger_Walts
Flag
Posts:1599
Comments:322
Thread Kills:67(4%)
AATG Pts:190
Star Rating
Gold Medal
Have you tried any other files?
What's the biggest file that successfully transfers?
#7 at 14:08:40 - 25/06/2007
Legion
Flag
Posts:1752
Comments:18
Thread Kills:54(3%)
AATG Pts:130
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
3.82 gig copies but 4.32 doesn't.

It does sounds like it's the FAT32 file size limit issue, but it's telling me it's formatted as ntfs.
#8 at 14:21:03 - 25/06/2007
tannerd
Flag
Posts:41
Comments:0
Thread Kills:2(5%)
AATG Pts:10
Star Rating
Does winzip/winrar still let you split an archive over multiple files of a specified size? If so you could get round it that way.

Can you reformat the usb drive?
#9 at 15:46:52 - 25/06/2007
WOPR
Flag
Posts:1451
Comments:45
Thread Kills:42(3%)
AATG Pts:0
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
I always recommend removing the case and immersing the unit in neat washing up liquid. Leave it in there for a week, hose down then try again.
#10 at 16:32:11 - 25/06/2007
PiD
Flag
Posts:81
Comments:1
Thread Kills:4(5%)
AATG Pts:0
Star Rating
Alrighty, ive just installed a 400gb ide drive as a slave in my computer. The master is my DVD RW.

Ive got a random CD Drive now appearing on my computer and its annoying the hell out of me cause its thrown alot of my shortcuts and things out.

Whats really weird is that it doesnt show up in the device manager :|

Any ideas?
#11 at 19:06:49 - 25/06/2007
Legion
Flag
Posts:1752
Comments:18
Thread Kills:54(3%)
AATG Pts:130
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
A reformat seems to have sorted it. I've no idea how it was mis-reporting it as NTFS.

PiD - are you sure you've not got some sort of drive emulation software running, like Daemon Tools?
#12 at 22:32:00 - 25/06/2007
PiD
Flag
Posts:81
Comments:1
Thread Kills:4(5%)
AATG Pts:0
Star Rating
Aye it was poweriso.. It was weird though, that had been removed ages ago and that drive wasnt showing before I installed the new HD.

PCs are weird things.
#13 at 23:12:09 - 25/06/2007
Legion
Flag
Posts:1752
Comments:18
Thread Kills:54(3%)
AATG Pts:130
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
Tell me about it! Glad you got it sorted though.
#14 at 01:06:43 - 26/06/2007
billdoor
Flag
Posts:3886
Comments:183
Thread Kills:158(4%)
AATG Pts:180
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
Work have set me up with a computer at home. Problem is, the IT muppet here set them all up by cloning one PC and copying it across to 30+ machines. This means they all have the same Windows key and fail validation. The machines specific key is stuck to the side of the pc, is there any way to change it on an install?
#15 at 08:39:52 - 26/06/2007
PiD
Flag
Posts:81
Comments:1
Thread Kills:4(5%)
AATG Pts:0
Star Rating
Yeah you can change it, lemme find instructions..

You can try this or this.
#16 at 10:18:03 - 26/06/2007
billdoor
Flag
Posts:3886
Comments:183
Thread Kills:158(4%)
AATG Pts:180
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
Thanks dude!
#17 at 10:25:29 - 26/06/2007

home