Router question


Author Reply
Lutzie
Flag
Posts:887
Comments:58
Thread Kills:19(2%)
AATG Pts:120
Star Rating
Silver Medal
Seems to be a lot of this sorta stuff flying around ATM...

Anyway, at work, if our net connection goes down I can log onto the router (A PoS Wanadoo one, and it'll tell me the status (Connected, PPPE Server down etc)

However my supposedly better Linksys (WRT545 model IIRC) one at home doesn't do this, at least as far as I can tell. What exactly should I be looking for, to find out where the problem lies?
#1 at 12:56:07 - 02/08/2007
Dougs
Flag
Posts:698
Comments:18
Thread Kills:27(4%)
AATG Pts:80
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
I get the same with my DLink at home. A restart sorts it. Not a biggie, but far more problematic for you at work I imagine...
#2 at 12:58:07 - 02/08/2007
Lutzie
Flag
Posts:887
Comments:58
Thread Kills:19(2%)
AATG Pts:120
Star Rating
Silver Medal
No work is fine. If I log onto that router I can atleast see the status of the line.

It's at home that I can't.
#3 at 13:04:14 - 02/08/2007
Dougs
Flag
Posts:698
Comments:18
Thread Kills:27(4%)
AATG Pts:80
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
Doh, must read posts more carefully! Soz.

With mine, if the connection goes, I can log into the router and it says that it is still connected. Which confuses me, but then it's not hard with techie stuff...
#4 at 13:10:33 - 02/08/2007
Lutzie
Flag
Posts:887
Comments:58
Thread Kills:19(2%)
AATG Pts:120
Star Rating
Silver Medal
At work I've got a little box for the status of connection with devices (ie, PC etc) and status of connection with the net. But not at home. And that'd be really handy like.
#5 at 13:11:37 - 02/08/2007
[maven]
Flag
Posts:275
Comments:7
Thread Kills:8(3%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
I'm sure it has that option. But I'm unable to try with mine now as I am at work. Maybe look on the Status tab?
#6 at 13:33:37 - 02/08/2007
Lutzie
Flag
Posts:887
Comments:58
Thread Kills:19(2%)
AATG Pts:120
Star Rating
Silver Medal
I've looked all over, but I'm either being totally thick (likly) or it's just not there.
#7 at 13:36:31 - 02/08/2007
HairyArse
Flag
Posts:6388
Comments:1774
Thread Kills:127(2%)
AATG Pts:350
Star Rating
Gold Medal
Is it normal for a firewall to be denying lots of outbound connection attempts? I'm worried by the many lines in my log such as:

deny out eth1 78 udp 20 128 192.168.111.11 192.168.111.255 137 137 (broadcast)

No one is complaining though so it's obviously not affecting anything important.
#8 at 18:26:25 - 02/08/2007
Whizzo
Flag
Posts:2712
Comments:146
Thread Kills:51(2%)
AATG Pts:165
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
192.168 addresses aren't internet routable so the firewall won't let them through.
#9 at 18:47:00 - 02/08/2007
thehat
Flag
Posts:29
Comments:2
Thread Kills:3(10%)
AATG Pts:0
Star Rating
Dougs said:With mine, if the connection goes, I can log into the router and it says that it is still connected.


I get this on my WAG something or other. Resetting gets annoying when it's two floors away. Who's your provider?
#10 at 21:14:03 - 02/08/2007
HairyArse
Flag
Posts:6388
Comments:1774
Thread Kills:127(2%)
AATG Pts:350
Star Rating
Gold Medal
thehat said:
I get this on my WAG something or other. Resetting gets annoying when it's two floors away. Who's your provider?


I know that feeling. My router has been 5 floors, 3 locks and one burglar alarm away!
#11 at 21:18:53 - 02/08/2007
thehat
Flag
Posts:29
Comments:2
Thread Kills:3(10%)
AATG Pts:0
Star Rating
At least it keeps you fit!

I actually suspect Bulldog might be the source of my problem, but I can't decide who to try next.
#12 at 21:31:16 - 02/08/2007

home