How do I get the "new tab" button in Firefox?


Author Reply
Furbs
Flag
Posts:2018
Comments:45
Thread Kills:37(2%)
AATG Pts:105
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
You know, like IE has. I used to have it, but now I cant find it in the options.
#1 at 13:40:15 - 04/08/2007
HairyArse
Flag
Posts:6388
Comments:1774
Thread Kills:127(2%)
AATG Pts:350
Star Rating
Gold Medal
It's just file and then new tab isn't it? I never realised or have ever used if there was, an actual button for it!
#2 at 13:43:07 - 04/08/2007
TheBoy
Flag
Posts:492
Comments:235
Thread Kills:19(4%)
AATG Pts:175
Star Rating
Gold Medal
There's this (don't know if it works with current versions of FF, though): New Tab Button on Tab Bar.

Or this, which I find very useful: Tab Mix Plus, which has loads of useful features like being able to undo a closed tab, and restore previous sessions.
#3 at 13:48:31 - 04/08/2007
Furbs
Flag
Posts:2018
Comments:45
Thread Kills:37(2%)
AATG Pts:105
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
Ah just found it, you have to right click one of the existing button (like "Home") and select customise. That said, I prefer the extension you gave, so thanks :)
#4 at 13:48:38 - 04/08/2007
Micro_Explosion
Flag
Posts:3361
Comments:83
Thread Kills:129(4%)
AATG Pts:220
Star Rating
Silver Medal
I have the option under:

Right Click on the blank part of the File etc bar at the top-->Customise-->New Tab button.

Then just drag it onto the top somewhere.

#5 at 13:49:55 - 04/08/2007
carrot
Flag
Posts:69
Comments:0
Thread Kills:1(1%)
AATG Pts:10
Star Rating
Why would you want to waste screen space on a button? Double-clicking the tab bar FTNTW
#6 at 14:03:43 - 04/08/2007
Micro_Explosion
Flag
Posts:3361
Comments:83
Thread Kills:129(4%)
AATG Pts:220
Star Rating
Silver Medal
I'm sure that post above mine wasn't there when I typed it ^_^

Those addons are better than the standard button anyway.
#7 at 14:26:07 - 04/08/2007
Menace
Flag
Posts:547
Comments:4
Thread Kills:15(3%)
AATG Pts:60
Star Rating
ctrl+t opens new tab window.. but perhaps I've misunderstood..
#8 at 16:53:17 - 04/08/2007
ilmaestro
Flag
Posts:6577
Comments:421
Thread Kills:290(4%)
AATG Pts:240
Star Rating
Silver Medal
Regardless of how many different ways there are to open a new tab, I'm a bit put out by the phrase 'like IE has' in Furbs' first post.
#9 at 22:17:43 - 04/08/2007
Micro_Explosion
Flag
Posts:3361
Comments:83
Thread Kills:129(4%)
AATG Pts:220
Star Rating
Silver Medal
IE7 is the spawn of the devil.
#10 at 00:16:43 - 05/08/2007
neosalad
Flag
Posts:21
Comments:16
Thread Kills:2(10%)
AATG Pts:0
Star Rating
Micro_Explosion said:IE7 is the spawn of the devil.


i agree.
i detest using IE. Only time i ever use IE is because HP's SPOW system wont work properley with firefox for some reason, but that's HP's fault, not Mozilla's.

Firefox had tabs long long before IE ever had too.
#11 at 13:53:30 - 05/08/2007
Salaman
Flag
Posts:1241
Comments:40
Thread Kills:88(7%)
AATG Pts:130
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
neosalad said:
Micro_Explosion said:IE7 is the spawn of the devil.


i agree.
i detest using IE. Only time i ever use IE is because HP's SPOW system wont work properley with firefox for some reason, but that's HP's fault, not Mozilla's.

Firefox had tabs long long before IE ever had too.


You need to get yourself a little extension called IE tab.
It allows you to swap to the IE rendering engine inside a FF tab. So when you have an issue with a particular site and need IE, you don't have to load it up, you just have FF swap rendering engine.
#12 at 16:17:39 - 05/08/2007
ilmaestro
Flag
Posts:6577
Comments:421
Thread Kills:290(4%)
AATG Pts:240
Star Rating
Silver Medal
Nice one, didn't know about that.
#13 at 16:43:49 - 05/08/2007
neosalad
Flag
Posts:21
Comments:16
Thread Kills:2(10%)
AATG Pts:0
Star Rating
aye. i might have to test it out with the HP SPOW site which wont normally work properley in firefox.
#14 at 18:30:22 - 05/08/2007
neosalad
Flag
Posts:21
Comments:16
Thread Kills:2(10%)
AATG Pts:0
Star Rating
OK
i am at work i instaleld the IE plugin for firefox on my machine here.

IT STILL doesnt work with FIREFOX
(and yes i was in the IE mode, where u right click)
it still does what the site calls a "backend error" after i enter all the details in.
it works with IE though, as i re-entered everything and it worked ok with IE.

so not sure what exactly causes it not to work..

:(
#15 at 11:24:36 - 06/08/2007
Tiger_Walts
Flag
Posts:1599
Comments:322
Thread Kills:67(4%)
AATG Pts:190
Star Rating
Gold Medal
I have the tab bar set to show always. Then I either Ctrl+T or double-click the empty space on the tab bar for a new one. If it's full then you can r-click for a context menu.
#16 at 11:29:16 - 06/08/2007
Ginger
Flag
Posts:43
Comments:7
Thread Kills:6(14%)
AATG Pts:0
Star Rating
Why not just use Ctrl-T?
#17 at 13:38:20 - 06/08/2007

home