Anyone got Sky HD yet ?


Author Reply
JimJam
Flag
Posts:2586
Comments:189
Thread Kills:162(6%)
AATG Pts:180
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
Just a quick question - does the HD box replace the Sky+ box, or is it an add-on ?

Cheers for any help...
#1 at 14:17:56 - 23/08/2007
DocX
Flag
Posts:152
Comments:5
Thread Kills:9(6%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
It replaces it, for an extra tenner a month. I don't have an HD tv yet, but I draw the line at giving Murdoch yet more of my money - he already takes 45 notes for the full package.
#2 at 14:22:44 - 23/08/2007
mentat
Flag
Posts:130
Comments:15
Thread Kills:4(3%)
AATG Pts:80
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
Aye, it replaces it.
It's basically a sky + box with HD outputs and an extra tuner in it.
#3 at 15:34:07 - 23/08/2007
JimJam
Flag
Posts:2586
Comments:189
Thread Kills:162(6%)
AATG Pts:180
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
Thanks for the help guys - we are finally joining the digital age on 8th September. We can only get 4 channels, and no Freeview, where we live. I wouldn't mind so much if we weren't 30 miles from London ! o/
#4 at 15:42:01 - 23/08/2007
kalel
Flag
Posts:312
Comments:17
Thread Kills:3(1%)
AATG Pts:90
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
IMHO early adopters of HD Sky/Virgin Media are getting royally screwed. It's really very expensive indeed for a relatively small amount of content, and a lot of the HD content isn't even true HD from what I understand.

It's going to improve a lot and get much cheaper very quickly, so I would hold off for now.
#5 at 16:47:21 - 23/08/2007
JimJam
Flag
Posts:2586
Comments:189
Thread Kills:162(6%)
AATG Pts:180
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
We get it discounted quite heavily kalel - perk of the wife's job.
#6 at 17:20:59 - 23/08/2007

home