Live update screwy for anyone else?


Author Reply
repairmanjack
Flag
Posts:4135
Comments:206
Thread Kills:94(2%)
AATG Pts:240
Star Rating
Silver Medal
My xbox has been a pain in the arse since this latest update. Seems to take five times longer than usual for it to do anything. (Really dislike most of the new front end, too, but hey ho.)

Latest trick: keeps signing me out of my gamertag when I put certain games in: chiefly Crackdown and CoD4, at the moment. It won't let me sign in manually while I'm in game (greyed out option in the menu). So, I quit back to the dash ... to find I'm already signed in.

Any idea why it's doing this?
#1 at 00:51:29 - 14/12/2007
Furbs
Flag
Posts:2018
Comments:45
Thread Kills:37(2%)
AATG Pts:105
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
Yeah something doesnt seem quite right with mine either. Like you say, when you first switch on now, its like waiting for an old bloated PC to get to a ready state.

The whole dash needs a complete revamp imo. Its so cumbersome and unelegant now.
#2 at 01:53:28 - 14/12/2007
Trip SkyWay
Flag
Posts:2048
Comments:539
Thread Kills:77(4%)
AATG Pts:175
Star Rating
Silver Medal
Mine seems much faster to sign me in now. And I actually quite like the new navigation things. Looks pretty damn ugly though.
#3 at 05:52:14 - 14/12/2007
quedex
Flag
Posts:1413
Comments:171
Thread Kills:49(3%)
AATG Pts:90
Star Rating
Mine's been like that for a while, even before the last update. I just assumed it was because their Live servers were overloaded and struggling.
#4 at 09:55:06 - 14/12/2007
boabg
Flag
Posts:1170
Comments:13
Thread Kills:52(4%)
AATG Pts:65
Star Rating
I've caught mine signing me out of Live (or looking like it anyway) for well over a year now.

Infact even my other console did it.
#5 at 11:14:31 - 14/12/2007
Retroid
Flag
Posts:3760
Comments:59
Thread Kills:147(4%)
AATG Pts:155
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
Mine seems fine apart from ISP shittyness.

I do wish they'd left Arcade / Demos seperate though; 'twist' works well on XBLM because it needed tidying, but the Games Blade was perfectly fine as it was.
#6 at 12:30:34 - 14/12/2007
JimJam
Flag
Posts:2586
Comments:189
Thread Kills:162(6%)
AATG Pts:180
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
Mine is quick to sign in, but takes forever to load Marketplace. I'm not sure how much of that is to do with the update and how much is to do with my completely fucked broadband connection. BT keep having to replace underground hardware and it still hasn't made any difference.
#7 at 16:59:29 - 14/12/2007
Khab
Flag
Posts:35
Comments:1
Thread Kills:5(14%)
AATG Pts:0
Star Rating
I'd say it's the update, not your broadband. I've noticed it too, and I'm on a 20/3 DSL-line to the swedish backbone... (ie, it's usually not slow to do these sort of things)
#8 at 18:52:34 - 14/12/2007
strangeed
Flag
Posts:677
Comments:16
Thread Kills:36(5%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
Hey guys,

well I am now the proud owner of an xbox 360. I bought it during the hols in the UK. I've been trying to connect it to live but it always asks me to download an upade. I say yes, it then attempts and fails and kicks me out. When I do the connection test thing in system it gives me completed up until rhe live option, where it again asks me to download the updaste, which again fails. I'm connecting it by cable to my Belkin router. Other devices have no problems finding the internet.

Any ideas? It's an elite. I played Assassin's Creed for about 3 minutes on it, which first asked me to install an xbox update as well.

Cheers for the help, and hopefully if this is resolved I meet even see you guys online soon. Hooray! Help would be most appreciated. The xbox forum covers other aspects of the connection not working, but not this one as far as I can see?
#9 at 15:03:34 - 05/01/2008
ilmaestro
Flag
Posts:6577
Comments:421
Thread Kills:290(4%)
AATG Pts:240
Star Rating
Silver Medal
I'm not sure if it's the same thing, but I was prompted to download a game update for FIFA when I started playing it today, and it wouldn't let me download that, either.
#10 at 15:07:06 - 05/01/2008
Retroid
Flag
Posts:3760
Comments:59
Thread Kills:147(4%)
AATG Pts:155
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
Hmmm....

Check if your connection settings are Strict or anything like that, otherwise keep trying :)

/No fucking help
#11 at 15:08:38 - 05/01/2008
strangeed
Flag
Posts:677
Comments:16
Thread Kills:36(5%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
Hmm. I found an older article which hints it could be because I am using a Belkin router? It's not that old, 1-2 years, so I'm a bit suprised but now I am going to see if updating the router firmware helps.
#12 at 15:14:29 - 05/01/2008
Retroid
Flag
Posts:3760
Comments:59
Thread Kills:147(4%)
AATG Pts:155
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
Probably worth doing that update to your router anyway :)

Oh, and if the DMZ works on your router (it doesn't on mine) then you could always try assigning your 360 to it, see if that helps.
#13 at 15:16:10 - 05/01/2008
Manuel Garcia
Flag
Posts:366
Comments:35
Thread Kills:10(3%)
AATG Pts:120
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
ilmaestro said:I'm not sure if it's the same thing, but I was prompted to download a game update for FIFA when I started playing it today, and it wouldn't let me download that, either.


I've had the same thing with a bunch of games recently. Keep trying however, and it will go through. Usually takes around 5-6 attempts to get the patch on mine before it successfully grabs it.
#14 at 15:35:13 - 05/01/2008
repairmanjack
Flag
Posts:4135
Comments:206
Thread Kills:94(2%)
AATG Pts:240
Star Rating
Silver Medal
I'd like to know why i'm having to download the same f*cking patch every time I put a game disc in.
#15 at 15:53:15 - 05/01/2008
ilmaestro
Flag
Posts:6577
Comments:421
Thread Kills:290(4%)
AATG Pts:240
Star Rating
Silver Medal
Cheers, Manny.
#16 at 17:18:45 - 05/01/2008
Micro_Explosion
Flag
Posts:3361
Comments:83
Thread Kills:129(4%)
AATG Pts:220
Star Rating
Silver Medal
repairmanjack said:I'd like to know why i'm having to download the same f*cking patch every time I put a game disc in.


Have you tried the hard drive maintenance? Press a certain combination of buttons to clear the cache.

You'll have to redownload the patches the first time you try playing again but it might be alright after that.
#17 at 17:29:39 - 05/01/2008
strangeed
Flag
Posts:677
Comments:16
Thread Kills:36(5%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
That cache clearing trick sounds good too. I'll give it a whirl later on this evening.

Fingers crossed.

cheers for the help.

It couldn't be my ISP could it? It's a major company here in Belgium so probably not eh?
#18 at 18:14:14 - 05/01/2008
strangeed
Flag
Posts:677
Comments:16
Thread Kills:36(5%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
\o/ woohoo I am now on live!

Now to get some friends, bit bare at the moment.
#19 at 19:19:21 - 06/01/2008
Retroid
Flag
Posts:3760
Comments:59
Thread Kills:147(4%)
AATG Pts:155
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
strangeed said:
Now to get some friends, bit bare at the moment.

HELLO THAR
#20 at 21:43:33 - 06/01/2008

home