Please help me with my PC


Author Reply
Trip SkyWay
Flag
Posts:2048
Comments:539
Thread Kills:77(4%)
AATG Pts:175
Star Rating
Silver Medal
I know nothing about PCs, so wanting a pre-built PC with XP in English I bought my previous PC from Dell a couple of years ago. With the latest Creative suite on it's way to me soon I need an upgrade. So I've gone back to Dell and the PC's they offer with English XP are the latest version of the Optiplex machines I bought back then, it needs to be XP due to horror stories from my workmate about his time with Photoshop/Flash CS3 on Vista.

What I'd like to know is if the specs on the new optiplex are a significant boost for my application performance in Photoshop, and flash performance. Game performance isn't a priority.

Here's my current system:
Intel pentium 4 CPU 2.80Ghz (2 CPUs),
1GB ram,
Radeon X600 128mb graphics card.

Here's the newer Optiplex spec:
Optiplex

Is there a PC configurable in that lot that would give me a decent boost?

Any help much appreciated.
#1 at 13:14:58 - 21/01/2008
Rhythm
Flag
Posts:3297
Comments:130
Thread Kills:87(3%)
AATG Pts:150
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
I'd wonder if that would give you much of a boost at all and if you get any improvements they're likely to be down to the RAM increase
#2 at 13:28:44 - 21/01/2008
Tiger_Walts
Flag
Posts:1599
Comments:322
Thread Kills:67(4%)
AATG Pts:190
Star Rating
Gold Medal
Yeah, for most windows apps, RAM is the key. When Photoshop runs out of RAM it turns to the HDD for working on. 2 Gig minimum is what you want but it's so cheap you should try and get 4 Gig in there.
#3 at 13:37:23 - 21/01/2008
Mr J
Flag
Posts:288
Comments:3
Thread Kills:5(2%)
AATG Pts:90
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
Agree with the above, the spec of the machine you posted isn't far off what you have really.

But a decent kick in the ram should see a boost.
#4 at 13:40:08 - 21/01/2008
Trip SkyWay
Flag
Posts:2048
Comments:539
Thread Kills:77(4%)
AATG Pts:175
Star Rating
Silver Medal
Thanks fellas, I wonder if it's possible to put more ram in this machine. Do dell still put special bit's in their machines to stop you upgrading yourself? or was that a myth. I reckon I could almost manage a ram upgrade.

Working on flash files with loads of vectors whilst on skype slows it down considerably. Is this also a RAM problem?

EDIT: If I bought the top spec bits from each customization box, that still wouldn't give me much improvement? outside of the extra RAM.
e.g.
Intel® CoreTM 2 Duo Processor E6850 (3.0GHz, 1333MHz FSB, 4MB L2 cache)
4.0GB 800MHz NON-ECC DDRII Memory (4*1.0GB)
ATI Radeon HD 2400 XT 256MB VGA
#5 at 13:54:45 - 21/01/2008
strangeed
Flag
Posts:677
Comments:16
Thread Kills:36(5%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
I read somewhere that non 64 windows (I would assume that which most people use) can only handle a certain amount of ram. Where is the threshold and what does it actually mean?
#6 at 16:03:52 - 21/01/2008
peej
Flag
Posts:14637
Comments:4691
Thread Kills:462(3%)
AATG Pts:400
Star Rating
Gold Medal
Dell charge the earth for RAM but any old compatible ram will do. We stopped buying their stuff ages ago because it's such a rip off.

#7 at 16:23:15 - 21/01/2008
Rhythm
Flag
Posts:3297
Comments:130
Thread Kills:87(3%)
AATG Pts:150
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
Trip, google for Crucial and let them run their memory scanner. They'll tell you how many slots you have free and what memory to buy. Taking yourself up to 2GB shouldn't cost more than about £30.
#8 at 17:14:13 - 21/01/2008
Ginger
Flag
Posts:43
Comments:7
Thread Kills:6(14%)
AATG Pts:0
Star Rating
strangeed said:I read somewhere that non 64 windows (I would assume that which most people use) can only handle a certain amount of ram. Where is the threshold and what does it actually mean?

The thresholds at about 3 Gig in real terms. XP or Vista 64 will give you stacks more options for installing RAM
#9 at 18:19:15 - 21/01/2008
Trip SkyWay
Flag
Posts:2048
Comments:539
Thread Kills:77(4%)
AATG Pts:175
Star Rating
Silver Medal
Thanks again for the help, a Japanese friend recommended me a place to get a decent PC from, and it looks like it might run some games as well so looks like I'm sorted.
#10 at 12:05:32 - 22/01/2008
strangeed
Flag
Posts:677
Comments:16
Thread Kills:36(5%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
Okay, so this is a complete hijack but as the original question was mostly answered (I think) I don't feel especially guilty.

/rocks back and forth in the corner

This might out me as the most technically inept person on this here forum, I was just wondering if this little socket called HDMI on my laptop could also receive a signal (ie. output from an xbox360 with HDMI)? That would be rather nifty.

I don't currently have an hdmi output device to test this on though.
#11 at 16:43:36 - 24/01/2008
quedex
Flag
Posts:1413
Comments:171
Thread Kills:49(3%)
AATG Pts:90
Star Rating
Couldn't say for certain, but I'd be 99.9999999999999999999999999999% sure that the answer would be no :-)

You can get hi-def over HDMI capture hardware, but it's a tad pricey at the moment.
#12 at 17:02:37 - 24/01/2008
Micro_Explosion
Flag
Posts:3361
Comments:83
Thread Kills:129(4%)
AATG Pts:220
Star Rating
Silver Medal
If you have a VGA input then you can either go from Component-->VGA or HDMI-->VGA if you can find a cable/connector.

I'd guarantee you can't go in directly though HDMI.
#13 at 20:38:41 - 24/01/2008
strangeed
Flag
Posts:677
Comments:16
Thread Kills:36(5%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
Does a vga input have to be a seperate connection point? I only have one vga port on this laptop. Ah well. It was just an idea for when I am home and the missus wants the telly.
#14 at 22:47:03 - 24/01/2008

home