No. No. NO!


Author Reply
FlexibleFeline
Flag
Posts:1350
Comments:43
Thread Kills:25(2%)
AATG Pts:75
Star Rating
So let's get this straight: there's an embarrassment of riches for the 360 at the moment. I recently picked up Dead Space and Far Cry 2. There's too much good stuff for me even to pick up Fable 2. Gears of War. Left for Dead. Yada Yada.

Best of all, I've just left work and picked up Fallout. Come home, chat with the wife, play with the kids, pretend to engage, all the while fantasising about mutants in the DC area.

Finally pop the disc in....

Nothing, except the sound of the 360 booting up. No picture at all. Some rudimentary fiddling with cables, still nothing. It's gone, dead, an ex-box (...). Seems the Far Cry 2 hiccups I mentioned in the other threads were the first flutters of a more terminal disease.

So, you fucking fuck, you fucking stupid fucking fuck, you decide to flake on me now? NOW? And you don't even do me the courtesy of a red ring of death? GAAAAAAAAAHHHHHH!!!!!!

So...how much do new ones cost again, and do you think the IMF loan to Hungary has a clause I can exploit?

Pissed off, Budapest.
#1 at 19:11:12 - 30/10/2008
Micro_Explosion
Flag
Posts:3361
Comments:83
Thread Kills:129(4%)
AATG Pts:220
Star Rating
Silver Medal
I have the PC version. And the bobblehead.

New 360s (arcade) cost around £130 and £150 including a game from Game.co.uk. You could get Fable 2 with it then at a bargaintastic price.
#2 at 19:55:06 - 30/10/2008
FlexibleFeline
Flag
Posts:1350
Comments:43
Thread Kills:25(2%)
AATG Pts:75
Star Rating
I'm actually hoping it's the cable. But I'll buy a new machine if necessary, dammit.

The arcade is a good idea.

Has anyone got an elite, and is it vaguely worth it?
#3 at 21:01:51 - 30/10/2008
ilmaestro
Flag
Posts:6577
Comments:421
Thread Kills:290(4%)
AATG Pts:240
Star Rating
Silver Medal
Micro_Explosion said:I have the PC version. And the bobblehead.

Your doctor can probably do something about that, if you ask him.
#4 at 21:17:50 - 30/10/2008
Micro_Explosion
Flag
Posts:3361
Comments:83
Thread Kills:129(4%)
AATG Pts:220
Star Rating
Silver Medal
:D
#5 at 00:48:54 - 31/10/2008
repairmanjack
Flag
Posts:4135
Comments:206
Thread Kills:94(2%)
AATG Pts:240
Star Rating
Silver Medal
Shit! Worst week ever, flex.

I bought an Arcade, and have found it to be a far better made machine. It also has the HDMI out, should you want it... I'd previously bought a 120gig hard drive for my original machine, so just stuck that on the new arcade... but your old drive will clip straight on, I'm sure.

Fuck, with all these games out right now, I'd already be down the shops buying a replacement console...
#6 at 12:41:51 - 31/10/2008
Espad
Flag
Posts:1337
Comments:148
Thread Kills:20(1%)
AATG Pts:110
Star Rating
oh god, bad timimg flex.
kotano's box has died too, so he feels your pain.
he keeps getting games delivered and puts them glumly on the shelf still in the wrapping.
#7 at 13:12:22 - 31/10/2008
FlexibleFeline
Flag
Posts:1350
Comments:43
Thread Kills:25(2%)
AATG Pts:75
Star Rating
repairmanjack said:Shit! Worst week ever, flex.

I bought an Arcade, and have found it to be a far better made machine. It also has the HDMI out, should you want it... I'd previously bought a 120gig hard drive for my original machine, so just stuck that on the new arcade... but your old drive will clip straight on, I'm sure.

Fuck, with all these games out right now, I'd already be down the shops buying a replacement console...


You're dead right. It's damn frustrating, as I'm sure JimJam knows too. The worst thing is I was *so* looking forward to Fallout, never mind carrying on with FC2 or Dead Space.

I'm inches from buying a new one, and the Arcade recommendation from you and Micro is what I'll check out, cheers; didn't realise it had HDMI.

First, though, I need to be certain it's not the component cable - sound but no picture seems to suggest it could be. So I'm off to a mate's tomorrow to test my cable on his machine.

(I'm assuming there'll be no problem getting another cable; I've just not seen them around)
#8 at 13:17:26 - 31/10/2008
JimJam
Flag
Posts:2586
Comments:189
Thread Kills:162(6%)
AATG Pts:180
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
I bought a new Premium anyway - with a couple of trade-ins and immediate trade-in of FIFA09, I was able to pick one up for £130 in Blockbuster, which was near enough what they were charging for an Arcade, although I guess I could have picked up an Arcade for around £90 using the same trade-in. I just clipped my 120Gb drive on the side, the machine downloaded a couple of security patches, and I selected my profile. Oh yeah, I had to reselect my output resolution.

Bad luck Flex, I feel your pain. So not even a RROD, so not covered by extended guarantee ?
#9 at 13:39:21 - 31/10/2008
Syrok
Flag
Posts:3720
Comments:452
Thread Kills:81(2%)
AATG Pts:155
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
This is why I bought the PS3

/hides four repair tickets
#10 at 13:48:02 - 31/10/2008
evilashchris
Flag
Posts:2189
Comments:592
Thread Kills:52(2%)
AATG Pts:200
Star Rating
Gold Medal
Espad said:oh god, bad timimg flex.
kotano's box has died too, so he feels your pain.
he keeps getting games delivered and puts them glumly on the shelf still in the wrapping.


I wondered where he was :D

If you are on I normally see him soon after!
#11 at 13:52:22 - 31/10/2008
FlexibleFeline
Flag
Posts:1350
Comments:43
Thread Kills:25(2%)
AATG Pts:75
Star Rating
Thanks for the sympathy. No guarantee, no nothing.

The worst thing is I've realised there's nothing I want to play on my PS3....
#12 at 14:16:01 - 31/10/2008
JimJam
Flag
Posts:2586
Comments:189
Thread Kills:162(6%)
AATG Pts:180
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
How much are Arcades in your neck of the woods Flexi ?
#13 at 16:05:25 - 31/10/2008
FlexibleFeline
Flag
Posts:1350
Comments:43
Thread Kills:25(2%)
AATG Pts:75
Star Rating
I now know exactly, as I just went and bought one. It was HuF 47,000, which is about £145.

This is after I bought a new component cable for about £20. I became convinced it was the cable, bought one, got home and...nope. Same issue: sound but no pic.

At that point I just thought fuck it, and went to the nearest place I could pick up an Arcade. Took it home, plugged it in and now - no sound, no pic.

I was a bit bemused, to say the least.

Luckily as Mad pointed out, there's now an HDMI port on it; my old 360 didn't have one, so I tried HDMI instead of component, and it works, finally.

So it seems it must be the actual component connection in my HDTV that's fucked. a) unexpected b) very, very, annoying...

An expensive week (Dead Space, Far Cry, Fallout) just got stupidly expensive. Still, at least I now have 2 360s, and 3 component cables...
#14 at 23:32:12 - 31/10/2008
JimJam
Flag
Posts:2586
Comments:189
Thread Kills:162(6%)
AATG Pts:180
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
You could stick your old one on ebay and make some cash back.

Is the Arcade much quieter ?
#15 at 02:07:29 - 01/11/2008
ilmaestro
Flag
Posts:6577
Comments:421
Thread Kills:290(4%)
AATG Pts:240
Star Rating
Silver Medal
FlexibleFeline said:
So it seems it must be the actual component connection in my HDTV that's fucked. a) unexpected b) very, very, annoying...

:( That's a right kick in the teeth. If 360s weren't so bloody notorious for falling on their face you might have thought of it, but I don't blame you for picking up a new one.
#16 at 18:49:56 - 01/11/2008
peej
Flag
Posts:14637
Comments:4691
Thread Kills:462(3%)
AATG Pts:400
Star Rating
Gold Medal
Mine did nasty things during an extended bout of Dead Space the other day. Every single combat scene would slow down to a crawl, with bizarre heiroglyphics all over the screen. Stupidly I thought this was what the game was supposed to do, so was about to get my knickers in a twist about it on here. But nope, it was the 360 finally shuddering its last vestiges of being a working unit, looks like the GPU's about to go the way of the dodo. Which probably means I'm going to have to either get a new one or shell out the exorbitant service charge for it as it's not a 3 red ringer... :(
#17 at 10:54:07 - 03/11/2008
FlexibleFeline
Flag
Posts:1350
Comments:43
Thread Kills:25(2%)
AATG Pts:75
Star Rating
Yeah, I do feel it was a bit impulsive buying a new one so fast - but what are you going to do? I've got Far Cry to finish (15 hours and er 18% complete...I think it's going to take a while) and Fallout 3 barely touched.

I don't regret buying an arcade though as I need the HDMI connection, with the component socket being buggered. Not got the cash to buy a new telly just yet!

As for noise, I *think* it's quieter.

Syrok said:This is why I bought the PS3

/hides four repair tickets


The PS3 is certainly my quietest console. In fact, it hasn't made a sound in weeks ;-)
#18 at 11:00:14 - 03/11/2008
JimJam
Flag
Posts:2586
Comments:189
Thread Kills:162(6%)
AATG Pts:180
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
peej said:Mine did nasty things during an extended bout of Dead Space the other day. Every single combat scene would slow down to a crawl, with bizarre heiroglyphics all over the screen. Stupidly I thought this was what the game was supposed to do, so was about to get my knickers in a twist about it on here. But nope, it was the 360 finally shuddering its last vestiges of being a working unit, looks like the GPU's about to go the way of the dodo. Which probably means I'm going to have to either get a new one or shell out the exorbitant service charge for it as it's not a 3 red ringer... :(


/dons tinfoil hat

Wierd that all these 360s are giving up the ghost within a week of each other, just a few weeks before Christmas. I sense a huge surge in pre-christmas sales !
#19 at 11:10:17 - 03/11/2008
Syrok
Flag
Posts:3720
Comments:452
Thread Kills:81(2%)
AATG Pts:155
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
FlexibleFeline said:The PS3 is certainly my quietest console. In fact, it hasn't made a sound in weeks ;-)
:D
#20 at 11:31:14 - 03/11/2008
peej
Flag
Posts:14637
Comments:4691
Thread Kills:462(3%)
AATG Pts:400
Star Rating
Gold Medal
JimJam said:
peej said:Mine did nasty things during an extended bout of Dead Space the other day. Every single combat scene would slow down to a crawl, with bizarre heiroglyphics all over the screen. Stupidly I thought this was what the game was supposed to do, so was about to get my knickers in a twist about it on here. But nope, it was the 360 finally shuddering its last vestiges of being a working unit, looks like the GPU's about to go the way of the dodo. Which probably means I'm going to have to either get a new one or shell out the exorbitant service charge for it as it's not a 3 red ringer... :(


/dons tinfoil hat

Wierd that all these 360s are giving up the ghost within a week of each other, just a few weeks before Christmas. I sense a huge surge in pre-christmas sales !


Funnily enough, my original one died in November as well.

/dons tinfoil hat, gloves and suit
#21 at 11:37:15 - 03/11/2008
Syrok
Flag
Posts:3720
Comments:452
Thread Kills:81(2%)
AATG Pts:155
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
And this coincides with the release of the new Interface. They clearly want us to buy the more expensive version.
#22 at 11:49:44 - 03/11/2008
peej
Flag
Posts:14637
Comments:4691
Thread Kills:462(3%)
AATG Pts:400
Star Rating
Gold Medal
Sadly they've got me potentially hooked. If someone can go through the necessary gubbins on how I'd transfer stuff from one HD to another I'd be a potential customer for a 120gb 360.
#23 at 11:56:36 - 03/11/2008
JimJam
Flag
Posts:2586
Comments:189
Thread Kills:162(6%)
AATG Pts:180
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
peej said:Sadly they've got me potentially hooked. If someone can go through the necessary gubbins on how I'd transfer stuff from one HD to another I'd be a potential customer for a 120gb 360.


It's a complete piece o'piss mate. The standalone 120Gb drive come with a cable and disc. From memory, you plug the 120Gb drive into the top of your 360, and insert the disc. This runs a format, which takes ages, and then you connect the supplied cable at one end to one of the sockets on the back of the 360, and the other end to the little male interface on the bottom of your old drive, and the disc transfers everything across for you. It's pretty painless, just a little long-winded. I'm pretty sure the Elite came with this cable too, although I don't think the 60Gb Premium does. However, you seem to be able to pick this cable and disc up on ebay (or I could dig mine out !).
#24 at 13:42:46 - 03/11/2008
peej
Flag
Posts:14637
Comments:4691
Thread Kills:462(3%)
AATG Pts:400
Star Rating
Gold Medal
Ahh cheers JimJam sounds pretty simple.

Looking around, I think only the Elite comes with the transfer cable which is a bit of a bark.

Time to go sniffing around at some bricks 'n' mortar stores for a good deal because if this thing goes wrong it's going back to a store this time not MS. Anyone got any recommendations?
#25 at 14:38:02 - 03/11/2008
strangeed
Flag
Posts:677
Comments:16
Thread Kills:36(5%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
You sure the Elite comes with a transfer cable? I must have bought mine before they were doing this. Bought mine quite a while ago though so very likely.
#26 at 14:44:13 - 03/11/2008
peej
Flag
Posts:14637
Comments:4691
Thread Kills:462(3%)
AATG Pts:400
Star Rating
Gold Medal
It lists one on one of the gameplay bundles though not sure if that's just a freebie extra they chuck in.

Weighing up the cost of a 120gb hd and an arcade it comes out at exactly the same price as an elite anyway so I could just go for that instead.
#27 at 14:52:47 - 03/11/2008

home
1