Steam help!


Author Reply
Dragul
Flag
Posts:816
Comments:75
Thread Kills:47(6%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
I've been trying to download and play some of the games I have and I've been receiveing the following message:

"Servers are currentyl busy, please try again later!"

But I've been receiveing this message since around 1pm.

IS anybody else been receiving this message?
#1 at 21:00:43 - 27/07/2011
Whizzo
Flag
Posts:2712
Comments:146
Thread Kills:51(2%)
AATG Pts:165
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
You could try changing where you download from, go into settings, then "Downloads and Cloud" and change were you're getting stuff from. It's possible your default download location is playing up so a switch may get you going again.
#2 at 23:41:39 - 27/07/2011
Dragul
Flag
Posts:816
Comments:75
Thread Kills:47(6%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
Unfortunetly already tried changing it to at least 5 or 6 different locations... :(


The funny thing is, that small games I can download (Braid for example, around 300MB) but bigger games like Brother in Arms or Sims 3 just gives that message... I'm getting desperate!
#3 at 01:18:09 - 28/07/2011
Binky
Flag
Posts:1401
Comments:160
Thread Kills:33(2%)
AATG Pts:150
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
I was getting issues with Steam yesterday. Decided to install it at work. Couldn't retrieve login because it couldn't connect with servers. Thought it might be a firewall issue, but perhaps it was more worldwide than that.

Not tried this morning.
I will now.

Exciting, huh?
#4 at 11:05:38 - 28/07/2011
Dragul
Flag
Posts:816
Comments:75
Thread Kills:47(6%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
The problem persisted... :(

Unfortunetly I was forced to uninstall all steam games and to remove steam completly, then I had to reinstall everything! :(


For some reason my steam files must have got borked and didn't allow me to download anything...
#5 at 15:39:10 - 28/07/2011
Binky
Flag
Posts:1401
Comments:160
Thread Kills:33(2%)
AATG Pts:150
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
I tried at work and its borked. Assumed it was a firewall thing.

Just tried on my home mac and its not working here either!! :(
#6 at 13:30:23 - 30/07/2011
DDevil
Flag
Posts:531
Comments:240
Thread Kills:15(3%)
AATG Pts:135
Star Rating
Gold Medal
Oh wait, there's a file you can rename/delete to sort problems like this out. Let me just find it...
#7 at 17:53:57 - 30/07/2011
DDevil
Flag
Posts:531
Comments:240
Thread Kills:15(3%)
AATG Pts:135
Star Rating
Gold Medal
The file in question is ClientRegistry.blob in the main Steam folder. I would rename it to begin with rather than a full on delete, just in case.
#8 at 17:55:57 - 30/07/2011
Dragul
Flag
Posts:816
Comments:75
Thread Kills:47(6%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!

GOD WHY?!!!???!?!

Thanks dude but unfortunetly I already had deleted everything before your post... could have been worst, at least I removed several games that I had installed for years and I never played! :) or maybe a :( don't know... lol
#9 at 19:50:33 - 30/07/2011

home