Vista first experiences


Author Reply
w00t
Flag
Posts:70
Comments:3
Thread Kills:3(4%)
AATG Pts:10
Star Rating
Here.

Quite amusing short read, and tallies up with other experiences I've heard.
#1 at 17:49:04 - 21/02/2007
Whizzo
Flag
Posts:2712
Comments:146
Thread Kills:51(2%)
AATG Pts:165
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
That good, huh?!
#2 at 17:50:15 - 21/02/2007
Tiger_Walts
Flag
Posts:1599
Comments:322
Thread Kills:67(4%)
AATG Pts:190
Star Rating
Gold Medal
lol, broken first post says everything.
#3 at 17:50:22 - 21/02/2007
w00t
Flag
Posts:70
Comments:3
Thread Kills:3(4%)
AATG Pts:10
Star Rating
Erm - dunno what happened there...

Let's try again - Here.

Quite amusing and tallies with what I've heard of other experiences.
#4 at 17:50:41 - 21/02/2007
Tiger_Walts
Flag
Posts:1599
Comments:322
Thread Kills:67(4%)
AATG Pts:190
Star Rating
Gold Medal
Too late, I fixed it. Don't forget that second quote mark next time.
#5 at 17:52:00 - 21/02/2007
w00t
Flag
Posts:70
Comments:3
Thread Kills:3(4%)
AATG Pts:10
Star Rating
Ta T_W!

The link didn't work first time and after the attempted fix, there was no option to edit...
#6 at 17:53:46 - 21/02/2007
Carlo
Flag
Posts:931
Comments:67
Thread Kills:39(4%)
AATG Pts:80
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
We're putting it in a virtual environment to test drivers on tomorrow.

No-one's looking forward to using it day to day just yet. At least, not in my workplace.
#7 at 19:49:24 - 21/02/2007
Legion
Flag
Posts:1752
Comments:18
Thread Kills:54(3%)
AATG Pts:130
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
Heh, that's pretty spot on really. It is stunning but it's also quite different. It took me about 20 minutes to find out how to adjust the microphone volume. Things are just kept in different places that's all.

That said, I still can't get my head around the start menu navigation system.
#8 at 20:45:46 - 21/02/2007
otto
Flag
Posts:133
Comments:2
Thread Kills:4(3%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
See, that's not how an OS should work. It should be intuitive.
#9 at 20:54:59 - 21/02/2007
silentbob
Flag
Posts:409
Comments:0
Thread Kills:20(5%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
I had to use a Mac running OS 9.2 today. That's some unintuitive shit right there! ;)
#10 at 21:08:36 - 21/02/2007
otto
Flag
Posts:133
Comments:2
Thread Kills:4(3%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
Tell me about it! My sister inherited an old Mac G3 running OS9 and I blithely assumed I'd be able to find my way around it, given my self-proclaimed leetness at OSX. Christ what a disaster!
#11 at 21:19:07 - 21/02/2007
silentbob
Flag
Posts:409
Comments:0
Thread Kills:20(5%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
I mean shutdown under 'special' - WTF?

Get to play with OSX tomorrow though. Gearing up to be impressed.
#12 at 22:13:38 - 21/02/2007
WOPR
Flag
Posts:1451
Comments:45
Thread Kills:42(3%)
AATG Pts:0
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
You're not being totally fare on OS9, at the time it was fine, it's main problem was sometimes stability. And Windows is famous for having shutdown under the Start menu is it not? ;)

Bob I look forward to hearing what you think of OS X. Bear in mind that Tiger is now quite old too (by Apple standards not by MS's).
#13 at 22:24:26 - 21/02/2007
otto
Flag
Posts:133
Comments:2
Thread Kills:4(3%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
Yeah I'm looking forward to hearing his impressions. :)

Bob, four things to remember:

(1) "Finder" is your "Explorer" equivalent (it's in the dock, the icon with the two-tone blue face)
(2) The menu bar for the active application is at the top of the screen, not in the application window
(3) The blue apple at the top left of the screen gives you quick access to system controls: sleep, shutdown, logout, system specs, system preferences (= control panel)
(4) The magnifying glass at the top right of the screen gives you instant search results for anything (use it to launch applications)

Also, most keyboard shortcuts in Windows are the same in OSX, just use the 'Apple' key instead of CTRL. And there are subtle differences between the 'close/maximise/minimise' buttons in each window (in OSX the red button 'closes current window' - not 'quit application' - the green one is 'maximise workspace as necessary' - not 'full screen' - and the orange one is 'minimise to the dock'). For a bit of fun, hold down the 'shift' key when you click the orange button. :)
#14 at 23:00:43 - 21/02/2007
Legion
Flag
Posts:1752
Comments:18
Thread Kills:54(3%)
AATG Pts:130
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
otto said:See, that's not how an OS should work. It should be intuitive.

I spent 3 hours mapping drives in OSX :)

Like I said, if you're very used to one thing then change his difficult.
#15 at 23:00:59 - 21/02/2007
otto
Flag
Posts:133
Comments:2
Thread Kills:4(3%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
Legion said:
otto said:See, that's not how an OS should work. It should be intuitive.

I spent 3 hours mapping drives in OSX :)

Right click -> "create alias"? :)

Or were you using a one-button mouse...? ;)
#16 at 23:02:24 - 21/02/2007
silentbob
Flag
Posts:409
Comments:0
Thread Kills:20(5%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
Cheers guys, I have seen OSX used a little in the past so I do have some ideas of what to expect.

Reasoning is for work, I need to find out why out of the 7 browser versions (from IE to Opera), Safari 2 is the only one that mysteriously crashes to the desktop using the new website I've developed.

Where can I find error logs, the equivalent to Event Log in XP?
#17 at 23:08:39 - 21/02/2007
otto
Flag
Posts:133
Comments:2
Thread Kills:4(3%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
If memory serves (and it probably doesn't), if an application bails on you a window will pop up asking whether you want to reopen and whether you'd like to submit a crash report to Apple. I think there's an option there to dump the crash report to your clipboard. Might be wrong though.
#18 at 23:33:27 - 21/02/2007
WOPR
Flag
Posts:1451
Comments:45
Thread Kills:42(3%)
AATG Pts:0
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
Use something like Safari Enhancer to enable the Debug menu in Safari which has shit loads of extra stuff in that I don't understand. Also check the Console app (Apps > Utilities folder) for various Unix crash logs.
#19 at 23:35:23 - 21/02/2007
WOPR
Flag
Posts:1451
Comments:45
Thread Kills:42(3%)
AATG Pts:0
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
Oh and Activity Monitor (in Utils folder) shows what the Mac is doing (front end for the Unix 'top' command).
#20 at 23:53:59 - 21/02/2007
silentbob
Flag
Posts:409
Comments:0
Thread Kills:20(5%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
Thanks guys.

/Hijack off
#21 at 00:14:24 - 22/02/2007
Legion
Flag
Posts:1752
Comments:18
Thread Kills:54(3%)
AATG Pts:130
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
otto said:
Legion said:
otto said:See, that's not how an OS should work. It should be intuitive.

I spent 3 hours mapping drives in OSX :)

Right click -> "create alias"? :)

Or were you using a one-button mouse...? ;)

Well, the 1 button touchpad, yeah. And to be fair, the alias bit totally through me. That's not very intuitive... to a user with years worth of Windows experience.

Vista reminded me a lot of my first OSX experience. "Whoa, shiny, hmmm... how the hell do I do that?"

I love OSX, it just took some getting used to, as does Vista - I just hope it's because it's great OS different rather than broken OS different.
#22 at 00:21:43 - 22/02/2007
Gremmi
Flag
Posts:312
Comments:4
Thread Kills:5(2%)
AATG Pts:90
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
Interesting read, although I'm quite bemused by it. I get to the screen resolution by right clicking on desktop, choosing Personalise and going to Display Settings, exactly the same as in WinXP, the only differences being the word Personalise replacing Properties, and it's not a tabbed box, but a list instead.

I personally would have thought a box with lots of options, one of which says "Click here to adjust screen resolution" with a brief description of what resolution does for the layman is somewhat more intuitive than just a box with a tab which says "Display Settīngs".
#23 at 00:30:13 - 22/02/2007
Truk
Flag
Posts:431
Comments:11
Thread Kills:11(3%)
AATG Pts:60
Star Rating
Reason goes out the window when you've got blog hits to get.

Still, it was quite an amusingly creepy story.
#24 at 00:36:41 - 22/02/2007
otto
Flag
Posts:133
Comments:2
Thread Kills:4(3%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
Legion said:
And to be fair, the alias bit totally through me. That's not very intuitive... to a user with years worth of Windows experience.

But, it's not that different to a shortcut in Windows... :)

But fair enough, there is obviously a learning curve. Mind you, you can forgive a learning curve moving from one OS to a completely different one. Moving from one Windows to another, though, that ought to be fairly idiot proof. Though MS can't win on this, if they keep Vista too similar to XP then they're accused of doing nothing to improve it, if they change it too much they're accused of confusing everyone.

Still... nah, bollocks to it, they're still evil. :)
#25 at 01:48:18 - 22/02/2007
strangeed
Flag
Posts:677
Comments:16
Thread Kills:36(5%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
Okay, so yes this thread's a bit dusty, mind the cobwebs, oh and be careful the floor is unst....well never mind more space for the rest of us, eh? Hot cocoa anyone?

I will be receiving a new laptop for work which has Vista Business on it. I have the option of asking HP for XP Pro, though only after receiving the laptop.

What I want to know is, will there be compatibility problems with my clients, since they all use XP still. Specifically in company intranets. I assume that since I will be using Office 2003, there won't be an issue with compatibility from output using the office suite, since most of them use 2003 or older?

I can't see why vista would give me trouble with an intranet or Office files, since surely it's Office and not Vista that deals with that. I personally have no problem in going with XP Pro instead, I'm just curious about vista. Well and lazy, since I would have to wait for the XP from HP before being able to use the new shiny.
#26 at 12:13:38 - 02/11/2007
boabg
Flag
Posts:1170
Comments:13
Thread Kills:52(4%)
AATG Pts:65
Star Rating
I'll stick my neck out and say you'll be absolutely fine.

I could do everything I needed on Vista in work except install a Netware client.
#27 at 12:28:23 - 02/11/2007
duncan
Flag
Posts:238
Comments:19
Thread Kills:21(9%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
When you mention intranet... what version of IE do they use?

Version 6 and 7 are very different.
#28 at 13:57:11 - 02/11/2007
strangeed
Flag
Posts:677
Comments:16
Thread Kills:36(5%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
Not entirely sure what they use. I use Firefox 2 which doesn't seem to be a problem.
#29 at 14:04:25 - 02/11/2007

home