Windows 98 & driver advice please


Author Reply
Lutzie
Flag
Posts:887
Comments:58
Thread Kills:19(2%)
AATG Pts:120
Star Rating
Silver Medal
'lo all,

Finally got me a rather old PC for playing all those classics that simply wont run on XP.
After a bit of a struggle I've finally got Windows 98 on it. However the display is only showing 2 options: 2 colours and 16 colours. Now, I'm guessing this is because I've got zip in the way of drivers, so I'm about to go hunting for a driver for the gfx card (A 64mb geforce 440)

Is there anything else that I'll need though? I'm so used to XP doing everything for me that I'm not sure if I'm missing anything.

It's also a novelty having a PC that boots in under 30 seconds and shuts down in 5. :)
#1 at 11:00:53 - 04/03/2007
silentbob
Flag
Posts:409
Comments:0
Thread Kills:20(5%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
Most likely need chipset drivers for your motherboard first, then install any graphics drivers.

Check your mobo's website for details.
#2 at 11:06:35 - 04/03/2007
Lutzie
Flag
Posts:887
Comments:58
Thread Kills:19(2%)
AATG Pts:120
Star Rating
Silver Medal
Ha! That'll be fun finding out what motherboard I've got...
#3 at 11:09:13 - 04/03/2007
silentbob
Flag
Posts:409
Comments:0
Thread Kills:20(5%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
Check between the PCI slots for white model numbers. Failing that - pause your system during POST (white text on black screen when you turn the machine on) using the Pause/Break key and take down some numbers. One of them will be the mobo model and bios revision.

Go to it!
#4 at 11:12:05 - 04/03/2007
Lutzie
Flag
Posts:887
Comments:58
Thread Kills:19(2%)
AATG Pts:120
Star Rating
Silver Medal
.o7

...

Hell, it's tough enough finding drivers for the gfx card! :D
#5 at 11:14:08 - 04/03/2007
Lutzie
Flag
Posts:887
Comments:58
Thread Kills:19(2%)
AATG Pts:120
Star Rating
Silver Medal
Oh-kay... white model nubers on the mobo itself...

EP-6VBA
Made in Tiawan?

Hmm... distinct lack of numbers here, looks like I'll have to boot it up.

Edit: Oh! EP-6VBA seems to be it.
#6 at 11:21:30 - 04/03/2007
Lutzie
Flag
Posts:887
Comments:58
Thread Kills:19(2%)
AATG Pts:120
Star Rating
Silver Medal
Hmm... The only driver I can find for the gfx card is this, but that seems to be for a Geforce 6?

Is this one more suited?

As for the motherboard.. well I'm stumped, I can only seems to find network adaptors...

Edit: Could the second one on this list be the one I need?
#7 at 11:41:53 - 04/03/2007
Lutzie
Flag
Posts:887
Comments:58
Thread Kills:19(2%)
AATG Pts:120
Star Rating
Silver Medal
OK, in the plus side I've got the drivers for the USB stick working, so it's easier to transfer files now.

On the downside, I've got a real oddity with the gfx drivers. I've got the GeForce Drivers, and I've got a GeForce card (Windows says this, and the bios does on boot up) yet according to the driver installation program there's no geforce on board.

Worse, I can't seem to find teh drivers for my notherboard. My mobo is a, and I quote:

Epox EP-3VBA(+)/3VBA3/3VBM(+)/3VBM-H/3VBM-L/3VBM-M/693A

I used the drivers I found above, but apparently they're bloomin' audio drivers! (And I didn't d/l the wrong ones)

Again, looking at the system my Display is showing two options:
Windows Video (And it's usign the standard VGA drivers)
PCI/AGP Video - the Nvidia card. And the monitor is plugged into the card.

So... schtumpped!

Any advise anyone? I'm thinking the root cause is the motherboard drivers. ?

Edit: Found a nice pic of the bloody mobo though...
:(
#8 at 14:11:01 - 04/03/2007
Lutzie
Flag
Posts:887
Comments:58
Thread Kills:19(2%)
AATG Pts:120
Star Rating
Silver Medal
Can no-one help? Muterobert, you not around?

/was really hoping to be playing TIE Fighter this afternoon. :(
#9 at 16:32:03 - 04/03/2007
carrot
Flag
Posts:69
Comments:0
Thread Kills:1(1%)
AATG Pts:10
Star Rating
Do you need Windows video drivers to play TIE Fighter? I thought that ran under DOS; you should just need a sound card driver and a boot disk with a trimmed down autoexec.bat and config.sys.
#10 at 16:46:49 - 04/03/2007
silentbob
Flag
Posts:409
Comments:0
Thread Kills:20(5%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
Lutz, do you have two HiD connectors (Blue / 15 pin / VGA) on the back of your machine? It sounds as if you have two display devices detected - if there one onboard the mobo?

With the geforce drivers, make sure you get the Forceware releases for the graphics cards only and not the nForce chipset drivers.

Just gonna check out the motherboard details ..

#11 at 17:00:06 - 04/03/2007
silentbob
Flag
Posts:409
Comments:0
Thread Kills:20(5%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
First, uninstall any video / audio drivers you have installed. Then ..

... you need to grab the 4 n 1 VIA chipset vers from here - The retro drivers at the bottom of the page.

...after installing these and rebooting, reinstall the GeForce drivers. Which video card do you have?
#12 at 17:06:50 - 04/03/2007
Lutzie
Flag
Posts:887
Comments:58
Thread Kills:19(2%)
AATG Pts:120
Star Rating
Silver Medal
GeForce 440 MX 64mb

No drivers are installed, excepting teh standard windows vga one.
#13 at 17:19:41 - 04/03/2007
Lutzie
Flag
Posts:887
Comments:58
Thread Kills:19(2%)
AATG Pts:120
Star Rating
Silver Medal
Oh-kay... I'll do that bit first. I've got 2 sets of geforce drivers to hand, I'll try them...
#14 at 17:23:54 - 04/03/2007
silentbob
Flag
Posts:409
Comments:0
Thread Kills:20(5%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
Any joy?
#15 at 17:57:52 - 04/03/2007
Lutzie
Flag
Posts:887
Comments:58
Thread Kills:19(2%)
AATG Pts:120
Star Rating
Silver Medal
silentbob, you are officially a *dude*

It was those retro drivers that you pointed too. After that the nvidia ones went on nice and easy. :)

Got TIE Fighter working too!

I don't seem to have sound *at all* (Probably drivers again, natch) and aside from an oddity on boot-up (I always have to hit the reset button once to boot) the PC is now fine!

Thanks very much for your guidance mate.
#16 at 18:49:43 - 04/03/2007
silentbob
Flag
Posts:409
Comments:0
Thread Kills:20(5%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
/Sews remote assistance badge to Scout jumper

Very welcome.
#17 at 19:42:09 - 04/03/2007
Lutzie
Flag
Posts:887
Comments:58
Thread Kills:19(2%)
AATG Pts:120
Star Rating
Silver Medal
*sigh*

Getting games to work in the ninties sure was fun wasn't it?
#18 at 22:10:33 - 04/03/2007
silentbob
Flag
Posts:409
Comments:0
Thread Kills:20(5%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
No. And you is a mental rose-tinted masochist for trying.

I salute you sir.
#19 at 00:08:03 - 05/03/2007
Khanivor
Flag
Posts:354
Comments:12
Thread Kills:28(8%)
AATG Pts:80
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
I know it's probably a bit late now but you could try using Windows 2K. A little easier on the driver front if nothing else.

And running old Windows games is nothing compared to the nightmare of pissing about with extended memory to get games running in DOS

/twitches
#20 at 01:27:48 - 05/03/2007
JimJam
Flag
Posts:2586
Comments:189
Thread Kills:162(6%)
AATG Pts:180
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
Khanivor said:And running old Windows games is nothing compared to the nightmare of pissing about with extended memory to get games running in DOS

/twitches


Ahhh, boot discs, loading high, the memories...
#21 at 01:31:34 - 05/03/2007
Lutzie
Flag
Posts:887
Comments:58
Thread Kills:19(2%)
AATG Pts:120
Star Rating
Silver Medal
To be fair, I've got them running. I've only got two problems, and I have a feeling one has caused the other.

Sound is dead, and I tried to install the drivers, but they've not worked. This has caused problem 2, TIE Fighter has got a stack overflow.

I'm hoping fixing problem 1 will fix problem 2.
#22 at 12:19:05 - 05/03/2007
peej
Flag
Posts:14637
Comments:4691
Thread Kills:462(3%)
AATG Pts:400
Star Rating
Gold Medal
without meaning to make it sound like I'm telling your granny how to suck eggs, you know you've got to configure the sound settings separately in Tie Fighter, right?

#23 at 12:21:49 - 05/03/2007
Lutzie
Flag
Posts:887
Comments:58
Thread Kills:19(2%)
AATG Pts:120
Star Rating
Silver Medal
Aye, but without any sound working at all ( no wabs or anything) then TIE would have a hell of a job dontchathink? :)
#24 at 16:20:23 - 05/03/2007
Lutzie
Flag
Posts:887
Comments:58
Thread Kills:19(2%)
AATG Pts:120
Star Rating
Silver Medal
Right, I'm at a complete loss.
I swear to god I've got the drivers installed corectly, but nothing, zilch, zip, nada.

Am I doing this corectly?

Win98, I'm going:
Control manager, system, devices, sound and games devices.
Listed there is the Realtek AC97. With a big yellow exclamtion mark next to it. I'm clicking on properties, clicking update driver. The driver updates, yet the exclamation mark is still there and there's still no sound.

Possible reasons? Could the card be faulty? Could I have the wrong drivers? Could they be installed incorrectly?
#25 at 17:33:05 - 05/03/2007
Lutzie
Flag
Posts:887
Comments:58
Thread Kills:19(2%)
AATG Pts:120
Star Rating
Silver Medal
I've been recommended the drivers from
here as an alternative. Any ideas?

/clutches at straws.
#26 at 17:38:18 - 05/03/2007
Lutzie
Flag
Posts:887
Comments:58
Thread Kills:19(2%)
AATG Pts:120
Star Rating
Silver Medal
Unless I'm an idiot, all 6 of those links actually give you the smae bloody driver... which didn't work. :(
#27 at 21:17:48 - 05/03/2007
silentbob
Flag
Posts:409
Comments:0
Thread Kills:20(5%)
AATG Pts:50
Star Rating
If you right click on it and then go to resources it might indicate there is a device conflict on an IRQ. Also, are you positive you have the right drivers. Realtek are one of the biggest semiconducter manufacturers in the world and have hundreds of products - FYI AC97 is simply the name given to an audio standard dveloped by Intel - it is not a model name in itself.

I'll have another look around at the drivers for that mobo.
#28 at 23:16:07 - 05/03/2007
Gremmi
Flag
Posts:312
Comments:4
Thread Kills:5(2%)
AATG Pts:90
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
Assuming you're running the PC for old games, and not because your main PC is a pile o'crap, dispense with all that nonsense and get the newest version of DOSBox, which now plays the vast majority of DOS games flawlessly and at the proper speed.
#29 at 00:27:49 - 06/03/2007
Salaman
Flag
Posts:1241
Comments:40
Thread Kills:88(7%)
AATG Pts:130
Star Rating
Bronze Medal
Lutzie, I've been getting "STACK OVERFLOW" errors on Tie fighter since 1998. No matter if Win95 or Win98 or WinXP.

Except the other day I found some file you can download which makes Tie Fighter work under WinXP if you have the collector's edition that was designed to work under Win95.

So in a nutshell. Why not try that on your regular machine?
:-0
#30 at 00:47:14 - 06/03/2007

home